The Canna Cabana – Data Protection Privacy Notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and  may share information about you. We are required to notify you of this  information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’ or ‘privacy policy’) (the ‘Notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to  time when we collect or process personal information about you.

This Notice also explains what your rights are in relation to any personal data about you that is processed by us. 

Who collects the information? 

The Canna Cabana 

Trading as THE CANNA CABANA  (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Relevant Law 

The way in which we process personal data is governed by data protection law, which includes the Data Protection  (Jersey) Law 2018 (the ‘DPJL 2018’), the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018 (the ‘Authority Law’) [and,  where relevant, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘GDPR’)]. 

Data protection principles 

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information. 

What information 

We collect data in order to:  process and deliver orders

The type of information we collect includes: 

  • Your name, contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address).
  • Any other information you may provide to Us including that which you provide by filling in the contact form on our website.

How we collect the information 

We will always collect all necessary information from you directly.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes: 

  • For the purpose of processing your order and delivering it if requested to do so; 
  • To enter into client relationships and provide the services you have asked us to provide;
  • To notify you about goods or services and updates about relevant industry developments and our services, which may be of interest to you.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. 

We will notify you of  any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it. 

How we may share the information 

We will never sell your information or pass it to any third party for marketing purposes or for any other purpose  unconnected with our  business. 

We may need to share some of the above information with other parties such as: 

  • Potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring; 
  • Courts or tribunals; 
  • Third parties with whom we engage for the hosting of events or other marketing initiatives; 
  • Law enforcement agencies where considered necessary for me to fulfil legal obligations applicable to it;
  • Regulators or other governmental or supervisory bodies with a legal right to the material.

Where we enter into an engagement with a third party pursuant to which data may be processed by that  third party, we will impose contractual obligations on them to ensure that they are only allowed to use your  information to complete the tasks we have asked them to carry out and that they take appropriate measures to  protect your personal data.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties: 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreement with you; or 
  • To protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our clients or any third party we interact with. 

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for us to carry out our obligations arising  from any contracts entered into between us and you, we will not share your data with third parties unless we have  procured your express consent to do so. 

Where information may be held 

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service  providers, representatives and agents as described above.

Information is stored on secure systems provided by our third party service provider within Jersey/the UK/  the EU/the EEA etc.

How long we keep your information 

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes  for which the personal information was collected.  

Your rights 

Under data protection legislation, you have various rights in connection with any personal data about you that is  processed by us as data controller. These include rights to: 

  • Access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this notice is already designed to address;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold; 
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations; 
  • Receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations; 
  • Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; 
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and 
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws. 

Further information on those rights can be found on the website of the Jersey Office of the Information  Commissioner: www.jerseyoic.org 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please call, email or write to us. We are obliged to respond to  your request. 

Keeping your personal information secure 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost,  used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a  genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and  are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any  applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our  best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website;  any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and  security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites including the websites of  our clients or partners who have provided feedback or testimonials; industry-related websites or networking or social media websites for example LinkedIn and Twitter. 

If you follow a link to any of these websites,  please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and we do not accept any  responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any  personal data to these websites.

How to complain 

You can also complain to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC) if you are unhappy with how we  have used your personal data. 

JOIC’s address: 
2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT 

enquiries@jerseyoic.org 

+44 (0) 1534 716530  

Changes to this Notice 

We reserve the right to modify this notice at any time.  

Any changes will be notified and made available via www.jerseyoic.org 

Last updated: 27 November 2021